Privacy Policy

This site is fully owned by Norfolk FX Trader, and has been created by Jonathan Jarvis. 

This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Norfolk FX Trader site, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information.

My intention is that this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Here at Norfolk FX Trader I take your privacy seriously, Norfolk FX Trader are committed to safeguarding your privacy and strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our business dealings.

Therefore, if you want to have your data removed from any specific service, you just need to go to the Privacy Tools page to delete any data held or stored by us.

Contact us at any point if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Children
  9. Information about cookies
  10. Links to other websites
  11. Public Forums and Chat Rooms
  12. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalised or not) –


Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.
  12. In addition to the above comment, you may withdraw your consent and delete all data that has been held or stored by Norfolk FX Trader through the Privacy Tools page which you can find by clicking here.

Data we gather

 Information you have provided us with-

This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc. – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address when you register your account within the Members area.

 Information automatically collected about you-

This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Publicly available information

We might gather information about you that is publicly available.


How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested;  communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • to contact you regarding any updates or upgrades to the Norfolk FX Trader members area.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing;
  • to contact you regarding your members area account;
  • to provide updates via email regarding Norfolk FX Trader Members area.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to contact you via email regarding your members area account and updates;
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law, but not longer than a period of 1 year or until renewal of your membership to Norfolk FX Trader site.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.


Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers, or any third party companies. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to provide our service to you. We share your data with:

Our processing partners:

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

This is with PayPal.com to collect a credit card number and related payment information or alternative methods of payment. If you provide personal information on third party sites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable.


How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. All personal Data will be safely stored on the our website hosting services via siteground.comand once membership to Norfolk FX Trader cease all Personal Data will be deleted from our servers.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.


Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.


Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.


Links to Other Websites

This site may contain links to third parties’ websites. Please note that we “Norfolk FX Trader” are not responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing, or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide personal information on third party sites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable. Especially if the third party site is used in connection with the purchase of Norfolk FX Trader members area subscription. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of websites that you visit before submitting personal information.


Public Forums and Chat Rooms

This site may make chat rooms and forums available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Using the chat room and/or forum within the site members area you are giving consent for the processing of Personal Data. If for any reason you wish to view/remove this consent of processing of your Personal Data. You will be able to use the Privacy Tools page to view/delete this Data held. Please be aware in deleting of personal Data held will result in the deletion of your members area login details.


Contact Information

Supervisory Authority

https://ico.org.uk


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. In the event we make changes to any of the terms or conditions of this privacy policy. We will incorporate those changes into this document. So you will know what information is being collected and how that information is being used.